CrossFit Oceania Semifinal 2023 - What you need to know about Torian Pro

Article | TEAM SMAI

The 2023 Oceania CrossFit Semifinals are expected to feature a highly competitive field of athletes from the across Oceania. With rigorous workouts designed to challenge their physical and mental limits, the competitors will battle it out for a chance to secure their spot in the prestigious CrossFit Games. The stage is set for a thrilling and intense competition.

CROSSFIT OCEANIA SEMIFINAL - WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE 2023 TORIAN PRO

  

With under two weeks till the Crossfit Oceania Semifinals kicks off, we've gathered all the info you need to get up to date. 

 

Which Countries are in the Oceania Continental Region for CrossFit Games?

 

Antarctica

Australia

Christmas Island

Cocos and Keeling Islands

Cook Islands

Fiji

Heard-McDonald Islands

Kiribati

Marshall Islands

Micronesia

Nauru

New Zealand

Niue

Norfolk Island

Palau

Papua New Guinea

Samoa

Solomon Islands

Tokelau

Tongo

Tuvalu

Vanuatu



When and where is Torian Pro

Torian Pro officially begins Friday 26th May 2023 and ends Sunday 28th May 2023 and is held at Pat Rafter Arena, located in Queensland Tennis Centre, 190 King Arthur Terrace, Tennyson, QLD 4105, Australia. Get your tickets to Torian Pro 2023 here!

 

How do you Qualify for Torian Pro?

Qualifying through the CrossFit Games Quarterfinals, Individual athletes qualified for Torian Pro after finishing in the top 30, Teams qualified by finishing in the top 30, and Age Groups qualified by finishing in the top 30 of each group.

 

What are the divisions of competition at Torian Pro?

 

Elite Individual Semifinal - top 30 men & women from Oceania invited to compete to earn one of three spots to the 2023 CrossFit Games Finals.

 

Elite Team Semifinal - top 20 teams from Oceania invited to compete to earn one of three spots to the 2023 CrossFit Games Finals (Team: Male-Male/Female-Female).

 

Teen Individual Championship - top 8 teen athletes from Oceania (age groups 14-15 & 16-17), invited to compete in the Teen Individual Championship based on their Torian Pro Online Qualifier performance.

 

Pro Team Championship - Male-Male and Female-Female pairs placing from 1-40 in the Torian Pro Online Qualifier qualified for the Pro Pairs division. Programming reflective of the CrossFit Games Quarterfinals.

 

Pro-Am Team Championship - Male-Male and Female-Female pairs placing from 41-100 in the Torian Pro Online Qualifier qualified for the Pro-Am Pairs division. Programming reflective of the CrossFit Games Open.

 

Masters Pairs Championship - Male-Male and Female-Female pairs (age groups 35-49 & 50+) placing from 1-20 in the Torian Pro Online Qualifier qualified for the Torian Pro Masters Pairs Championship. Programming reflective of the CrossFit Games Open.

 

Rookie Team Championship - Male-Male and Female-Female pairs placing outside the top 80 in the Torian Pro Online Qualifier will be eligible to register for the Rookie Team division. Programming level will reflect that typically seen in the CrossFit Games Open however, workouts will be programmed to exclude more complex skills such as muscle ups, handstand push ups, or handstand walks

 

Which SMAI athletes are competing at Torian Pro?

Jake Douglas and Georgia Pryer both from Snake Athletic Tamworth are competing in the Elite Individual category - looking to score a ticket to the CrossFit Games finals.

 

Where to stream Torian Pro online?

You can watch all the action from home and stream Torian Pro by going to the CrossFit Games YouTube page.

 

What is the Competition Schedule for Torian Pro?

 

Friday 26th May

 

Pat Rafters Arena  

The Wod Life Arena

Nobull Arena

Rogue Arena

9:00am - 10:32am

Elite Team 

9:00am - 12:35am

Masters 

8:55am - 12:35pm

Masters

10:00am - 10:55am

Rookie 

10:45am - 3:22pm

Elite Individual 

1:05pm - 1:41pm

Adaptive 

1:50pm - 3:05pm

Pro Am 

11:15am - 12:11pm

Teens

3:40pm - 4:35pm

Elite Team 

1:55pm - 3:14pm

Pro 

3:40pm - 4:55pm

Pro 

12:32pm - 1:28pm

Rookie 

4:50pm - 7:01pm

Elite Individual 

4:01pm - 5:04pm

Pro Am 

1:47pm - 3:10pm

Teens

3:21pm - 3:45pm

Adaptive

Saturday 27th May

Pat Rafters Arena  

The Wod Life Arena

Nobull Arena

Rogue Arena

9:00am - 9: 56am

Elite Team 

9:00am - 9:56am

Masters

8:50am - 12:00pm

Masters

10:00am - 12:33pm

Rookie 

10:10am - 10:38am

Adaptive

10:20am - 11:04am

Teens

1:20pm - 3:03pm

Pro am 

1:03pm - 1:27pm

Adaptive

10:55am - 1:45pm

Elite Individual 

11:25am - 12:21pm

Masters

3:20pm - 5:03pm

Pro 

2:25pm - 3:18pm

Elite Team 

1:30pm - 2:45pm

Pro 

3:46pm - 4:16pm

Teens

3:15pm - 4:30pm

Pro Am 

4:30pm - 7:00pm

Elite Individual 

 

Sunday 28th May - Last Day

 

Pat Rafters Arena  

The Wod Life Arena

Nobull Arena

Rogue Arena

9:00am - 9:32am

Elite Team 

9:00am - 12:00pm

Masters

8:50am - 12:30pm

Masters

10:00am - 11:10am

Rookie 

9:50am - 11:06am 

Teens

1:05pm - 1:52pm

Pro Am 

12:50pm - 2:09pm

Teens

11:40am - 12:04pm

Adaptive

11:30am - 2:07pm

Elite Individual 

2:00pm - 2:47pm

Pro 

2:25pm - 2:55pm

Adaptive 

12:45pm - 1:40pm

Rookie 

2:45pm - 3:26pm

Elite Team 

3:00pm - 3:25pm

Masters & Teen Presentation

3:20pm - 3:36pm

Pro Am 

3:40pm - 4:37pm

Elite Individual 

4:10pm - 4:25pm

Team/

Adaptive Presentation

3:40pm -3:56pm

Pro 

5:15pm

Presentation



What are the Team Tests?

 

Test 1

Test 2

Test 3

4 rounds for time, with one member at each station, of:

 

2.5K/2K Echo Bike*

800-m run*

Bear-hug sandbag hold*

150 double-unders*

10 Worm clean and jerks

 

Time cap: 28 minutes

*Athletes must change stations every round.

F: 150-Ib sandbag

M: 200-Ib sandbag

In MF pairs for 15 minutes, complete as many rounds and reps as possible of:

 

3 svnchro muscle-ups:

1 partner on the rings, 1 partner on the bar

5 synchro thrusters

 

1 pair works while the other rests, then switch.

*Add 2 muscle-ups and 5 thrusters after both pairs complete the round.
F: 65-Ib thrusters

M: 95-Ib thrusters

As a relay (F/M/F/M), complete:

 

(Fl and MI)

400-m sprint

10 dumbbell bench presses

15 single-leg squats, leg 1

15 single-leg squats, leg 2

3 handstand pirouettes

 

(F2 and M2)

400-m sprint

15 dumbbell bench presses

10 single- leg squats, leg 1

10 single-leg squats, leg 2

3 handstand pirouettes

 

Time cap: 16 minutes

60-Ib dumbbells

90-Ib dumbbells

Test 4

Test 5

Test 6

5 rounds for time, in M/F pairs, of:

 

MF Pair 1 starts:

10/7 row calories

10 (each) synchro alternating dumbbell snatches

15 (each) 24-inch box jumps, alternating

 

M/F Pair 2 starts:

10/7 ski calories

20 (each) synchro alternating dumbbell snatches

10 (each) 30-inch box jumps, alternating

*When both pairs have completed a round, switch positions for the following round.

*Pair 1 will row 3 times and ski 2 times.

**Pair 2 will ski 3 times and row 2 times.

Time cap: 15 minutes


Pair 1: 90 lb/960 lb
Pair 2: 70 lb/950 lb

 

1 minute max-rep cleans (weight 1/lightest)

2 minutes rest

1 minute max-rep cleans (weight 2)

2 minutes rest

1 minute max-rep cleans (weight 3, heaviest)

 

F: 195, 275, 235 lb

M: 275, 295, 315 lb

For time:

15 Worm burpees

15 Worm squats

Women complete 1 seated legless rope climb (each)

Men complete 10 strict chest-to-wall handstand push-ups (each)

 

Switch

 

15 Worm burpees

15 Worm squats

Women complete 2 legless rope climbs (each)

Men complete 15 strict handstand push-ups (each)

 

Switch

 

15 Worm burpees

15 Worm squats

Women complete 3 rope climbs (each)

Men complete 20 handstand push-ups (each)

 

Switch

 

15 Worm burpees

15 Worm squats

 

Time cap: 16 minutes



What are the individual Tests?

 

Test 1

Test 2

Test 3

For time:


3,000-m Echo Bike

Hand-over-hand pull (84 feet)

2,000-m Assault AirRunner

Hand-over-hand pull (84 feet)

1,000-m SkiErg

Hand-over-hand pull (92 feet)


Time cap: 30 minutes


F: 180 lb

M: 225 lb

As many reps as possible in 3 minutes of:


5 ring complexes

(1 toes-to-rings, 1 muscle-up, 1 ring dip)

20 single-leg squats

Max burpees over box

Complete 3 rounds, resting 1 minute between rounds.

Score is total reps across the 3 rounds.


F: Wear a 10-Ib ruck, 24-inch box

M: Wear a 20-Ib ruck, 30-inch box

For time:

Semifinals Linda

10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 reps of:

Deadlifts

Dumbbell bench presses

Squat cleans

Time cap: 17 minutes


F: 220-Ib deadlifts, 60-Ib dumbbells,

105-Ib squat cleans


M: 295-Ib deadlifts, 90-Ib dumbbells,

145-Ib squat cleans

Test 4&5

Test 6

For load:


Run 800 m

Max snatch


Time cap: 6 minutes

Following the time cap, athletes will have 2 minutes to reset for Test 5.


For time:


8 snatches

Run 800 m

Time cap: 6 minutes


F: 125 Ib

M: 185 lb

20 overhead squats

500-m row

3 handstand-walk pirouettes

2 seated legless rope climbs

20 strict chest-to-wall handstand push-ups

2 seated legless rope climbs

3 handstand-walk pirouettes

500-m row

20 overhead squats


Time cap: 15 minutes (men)

16 minutes (women)


F: 125 lb

M: 185 lb

 

Crossfit Games 2023 Season Structure

 

The Open - Feb 12 - Mar 6

Everyones season starts here

 

The Quarterfinals - Mar 16 - Apr 2

Top 10% of individuals and  athletes in each age group and 25% of team will advance from the Open to the Quarterfinals.

 

Individual - top 10% in each region 

 

CONTINENT

MEN

WOMEN

AFRICA

440

328

ASIA

1104

577

EUROPE

6015

3999

NORTH AMERICA EAST

4310

3932

NORTH AMERICA WEST

3144

2808

OCEANIA

967

901

SOUTH AMERICA

966

734



Team - Top 25% in each region

 

CONTINENT

Team

AFRICA

14

ASIA

19

EUROPE

69

NORTH AMERICA EAST

91

NORTH AMERICA WEST

68

OCEANIA

43

SOUTH AMERICA

29

 

Age Group - top 10% in each age group 

 

Age

MEN

WOMEN

14 - 15

148

139

16 - 17

170

166

35 - 39

3468

2482

40 - 44

2553

1852

45 - 49

1544

1098

50 - 54

934

643

55 - 59

515

387

60 - 64

260

213

65+

154

134




SemiFinals - April 28 - Jun 4

Top 30 - 60 athletes and teams in each continent 

 

Individuals - A minimum of 30 qualifiers per region 

 

CONTINENT

MEN

WOMEN

AFRICA

30

30

ASIA

30

30

EUROPE

60

60

NORTH AMERICA EAST

60

60

NORTH AMERICA WEST

60

60

OCEANIA

30

30

SOUTH AMERICA

30

30



Teams - A minimum of 20 qualifiers per region 

 

CONTINENT

Teams

AFRICA

20

ASIA

20

EUROPE

40

NORTH AMERICA EAST

40

NORTH AMERICA WEST

40

OCEANIA

20

SOUTH AMERICA

20

 

Age Group - The top 30 athletes per age group qualify 

 

Age

MEN

WOMEN

14 - 15

30

30

16 - 17

30

30

35 - 39

30

30

40 - 44

30

30

45 - 49

30

30

50 - 54

30

30

55 - 59

30

30

60 - 64

30

30

65+

30

30





The Games - Aug 1 - 6 

The ultimate proving grounds for the fittest on earth 

 

Individuals - 40 men and 40 women will advance from Semifinals to the games

 

CONTINENT

Women’s spots

Men’s spots

AFRICA

1

1

ASIA

2

2

EUROPE

11

11

NORTH AMERICA EAST

11

12

NORTH AMERICA WEST

10

9

OCEANIA

3

3

SOUTH AMERICA

2

2

 

Teams - 38 teams will advance from Semifinals to the Games 

 

CONTINENT

Teams

AFRICA

1

ASIA

2

EUROPE

10

NORTH AMERICA EAST

10

NORTH AMERICA WEST

10

OCEANIA

3

SOUTH AMERICA

2



Age Groups - 10 athletes per age group will advance from Semifinals to the Games 

 

Age

MEN

WOMEN

14 - 15

10

10

16 - 17

10

10

35 - 39

10

10

40 - 44

10

10

45 - 49

10

10

50 - 54

10

10

55 - 59

10

10

60 - 64

10

10

65+

10

10

 

Adaptive - Five athletes from the Upper Extremity, Lower Extremity, and Multi-Extremity divisions in the Open will advance to the Games.

 

What are the Crossfit Continent Divisions?

North America

 

American Samoa

Antigua and Barbuda

Bahamas

Barbados

Belize

Canada

Costa Rica

Cuba
Dominica

Dominican Republic

El Salvador

Grenada

Guam

Guatemala

Haiti

Honduras

Jamaica

Mexico

Nicaragua

Northern Mariana Islands

Panama

Puerto Rico

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Saint Lucia

Saint Vincent/Grenadines

Trinidad and Tobago

United States
US Minor Outlying Islands

Virgin Islands, US

 

South America

 

Argentina

Bolivia

Brazil Chile

 

Colombia

Ecuador

Guyana

Paraguay

 

Peru

Suriname

Uruguay

Venezuela

Europe

 

√Öland Islands

Albania

Andorra

Anguilla

Armenia

Aruba

Austria

Azerbaijan

Belarus

Belgium

Bermuda

Bonaire

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bouvet Island

British Indian Ocean Territory

Bulgaria

Cayman Islands

Croatia

Curaçao

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Falkland Islands

Finland

France

French Guiana

French Polynesia

French Southern Territories

Georgia

Germany

Gibraltar

Greece

Greenland

Guadeloupe

Guernsey

Holy See - Vatican

Hungary

Iceland

Ireland

Isle of Man

Italy

Jersey

Kosovo

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Macedonia

Malta

Martinique

Mayotte

Moldova

Monaco Montenegro

Montserrat

Netherlands

New Caledonia

Norway

Pitcairn

Poland

Portugal

Réunion

Romania

Georgia-S Sandwich Islands

Saint Barthélemy

Saint Helena

Saint Martin, French

Saint Pierre and Miquelon

San Marino

Serbia

Sint Maarten

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain

Svalbard and Jan Mayen

Sweden

Switzerland

Turks and Caicos Islands

Ukraine

United Kingdom

Virgin Islands, British

Wallis and Futuna

Africa

Algeria

Angola

Benin

Botswana

Burkina Faso

Burundi

Cameroon

Cape Verde

The Central African Republic

Republic of the Congo

The Democratic Republic of the Congo

C√īte d'Ivoire

Djibouti

Egypt

Equatorial Guinea

Eritrea

Ethiopia

Gabon

Gambia

Ghana

Guinea

Guinea-Bissau

Kena

Lesotho

Liberia

Libya

Madagascar

Malawi

Mali

Mauritania

Mauritius

Morocco

Mozambique

Namibia

Niger

Nigeria

 

Rwanda

Sao Tome and Principe

Senegal

Seychelles

Sierra Leone

Somalia

South Africa

South Sudan

Sudan

Swaziland

Tanzania

Togo

Tunisia

Uganda

Western Sahara

Zambia

Zimbabwe

 

Asia

Afghanistan

Bahrain

Bangladesh

Bhutan

Brunei

Darussalam

Cambodia

China

Hong Kong

India

Indonesia

Iran

Iraq

Israel

Japan

Jordan

Kazakhstan

Korea, DPRK

Republic of Korea

Kuwait

Kyrgyzstan

Laos

Lebanon

Macao

Malaysia

Maldives

Mongolia

Myanmar

Nepal Oman

Pakistan

Palestinian Territory

Phillippines

Qatar

Russian Federation

Saudi Arabia

Singapore

Sri Lanka

The Syrian Arab Republic

Taiwan

Tajikistan

Thailand

Timor-Leste

Turkey

Turkmenistan

United Arab Emirates

Uzbekistan

Vietnam

Yemen

Oceania

 

Antarctica

Australia

Christmas Island

Cocos and Keeling Islands

Cook Islands

Fiji

Heard-McDonald Islands

Kiribati

Marshall Islands

Micronesia

Nauru

New Zealand

Niue

Norfolk Island

Palau

Papua New Guinea

Samoa

Solomon Islands

Tokelau

Tongo

Tuvalu

Vanuatu